Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy May 2017

Caruso’s Natural Health (“We”) understand that information you may provide to us may be sensitive, and we respect the trust you put in us to be careful with this information.

We are committed to comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act of 1988 and the National Privacy Principles which support the legislation.

We encourage you to read both the Privacy Policy to help you better understand how Caruso’s Natural Health collects your personal information and what we use that information for. If you have any questions or feedback on our Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us on 1300 304 480 or email customerservice@carusoshealth.com.au      

Privacy Policy Details

  1. Collection of information
  2. Use and Disclosure of Information
  3. Remarketing
  4. Data Quality
  5. Data Security
  6. Openness
  7. Access and Correction
  8. Identifiers
  9. Anonymity
  10. Transborder data flows
  11. Sensitive Information
  12. Collection of Information

We will only collect information in a lawful means which is necessary to perform one or more of our activities or functions. As part of our principal business we research, develop and market complementary medicines and health care products.

When gathering personal information we will disclose our company information and contact details.

1. Use and Disclosure of Information

We will use your personal information to primarily deliver to you more tailored information and offers.

We will not, without your consent, disclose your information to third parties unless disclosure is required or authorised under law.

2. Remarketing

If we have collected personal information for a Primary purpose, we will not use or disclose the information for another purpose unless we have consent of the individual or if the individual would reasonably expect us to use the information for the secondary purpose. This would not apply if the use or disclosure of the information is required under Australian Law.

3. Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. 

4. Data security

We will take reasonable steps to protect your data from misuse, loss or unauthorised access and will destroy in a secure way personal information once it is no longer required.

5. Openness

Any questions regarding this policy will be welcomed – you can call 1300 304 480 or email your question to customerservice@carusoshealth.com.au

6. Access and Correction 

The personal information we hold on you is available to be accessed upon request. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

7. Identifiers

We will adopt a unique identifier to your personal information that to our knowledge has not been assigned by any other agency, company or organisation. 

8. Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions.

9. Transborder Data Flows

We will not transfer your personal information to a person or company in a foreign country without your consent. 

10. Sensitive Information 

We will not collect sensitive information about you unless you give your consent or it is required by law.

These points 1-10 are a summation of the National Privacy Principals which can be found in full at the following website. We will comply with the full set of principles as detailed on this site.

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-archive/privacy-resources-archive/npps-plain-english-summary

General Information 

When you visit our site you may not provide us with any personal details but we will collect log information which may include your IP address, your browser type, how long you spent on particular pages and what links you may have activated. We use this information to profile our users and monitor and improve our web site.

We also use Cookies and Tracer Tags which may be stores on your computer so we can identify you when you return to our site. You can set your web browser not to accept cookies but in doing so you will limit the functionality of our site. 

 Internal Sharing of Information

Communication you sent to us by email, fax, letter or other means of communication may be shared with our employees for the purposes of actioning a request or internal recording or your request.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted as an updated version on our Web Site. The amended Policy will apply between us as soon as the posting takes place and we are not obliged to notify you of any changes.

You maintain the right to ask us to delete all of your personal information at any time.

Linked Web Sites

This Privacy Statement only applies to this Site. Our Site may include links to the websites of our business partners, vendors and advertisers. These other sites are outside of our control. Please be aware that these websites may collect information about you, and operate according to their own privacy practices which may differ from those contained in our Privacy Policy. Remember to consult that website's own privacy policy, as once you are outside our Site, any information you submit is no longer within our control.